AutoInsurance.com is supported by commissions from providers listed on our site. Read our Editorial Guidelines.
Talk to a Licensed Expert877-817-3636

The Average Cost of Car Insurance in Colorado

Full coverage in Colorado costs an average of $3,215 annually. Minimum coverage averages $824 annually.

Get quotes from providers in your area

Zip Code Icon

Discover rates as low as $24 /month

Car insurance reviews
Piggy bank icon
The Average Cost of Car Insurance in Colorado
Zip Code Icon
Last updated: October 22, 2026

Key Takeaways: Average Cost of Car Insurance in Colorado

In Colorado, full coverage car insurance costs an average of $3,215/year, which is pricier than the national average of $2,660/year.

  • GEICO and USAA offer the lowest average car insurance rates in Colorado.

  • Denver is the most expensive city for car insurance, while Boulder is the least expensive of major cities in Colorado.

  • Teens pay the most of any age group for auto insurance in Colorado.

If you’re one of the 4.5 million licensed drivers in Colorado, you need property damage and bodily injury liability coverage to drive legally. On average, car insurance in Colorado costs significantly more than the national average, though rates will vary depending on factors like your coverage type, driver profile, age, and location.

Below, we’ve compared rates across different categories to give you a better idea of what you can expect to pay in Colorado. Use these as a starting point and verify your actual rates with potential insurers by getting quotes.

Guide to Auto Insurance in Colorado

Average Car Insurance Rates in Colorado

By Coverage Level

The statewide average premium for car insurance in Colorado is $3,215 a year, which is 21 percent more expensive than the national average of $2,660. Minimum coverage, at $824 per year, is also pricier than the national average of $760 per year.

Level of coverageAnnual average rate in ColoradoMonthly average rate in Colorado
Minimum coverage$824$69
Full coverage$3,215$268

By Company

Premiums can vary widely by insurer. American National, Farm Bureau, State Farm, and USAA have some of the cheapest rates in Colorado.

CompanyAverage annual rate in ColoradoAverage monthly rate in Colorado
American National$1,671139
Farm Bureau$2,064$172
State Farm$2,193$183
USAA$2,210$184
American Family$2,303$192
GEICO$2,380$198
Progressive$3,147$262
Allstate$3,471$289

By Age

Younger drivers tend to pay the highest car insurance rates because they get into more accidents and receive traffic violations compared to the rest of the population.

Here’s the full cost breakdown by age in Colorado:

AgeAverage annual rate in Colorado
Teens$6,882
Adults$3,215

By City

Your city can also impact your premium. Typically, the more densely populated the city, the higher the rate, as urban areas often have higher accident and theft rates than rural areas.

The most expensive Colorado city for car insurance is Denver, with an average annual rate of $3,296. Residents of Boulder, by contrast, pay just $2,222 per year in comparison — a difference of over $1,000 per year.

CityAverage annual rate in Colorado
Denver$3,296
Aurora$3,134
Colorado Springs$2,779
Pueblo$2,645
Arvada$2,477
Fort Collins$2,251
Boulder$2,222

By Driving History

Drivers with a poor driving record will notice a sharp increase in their premiums (compared to drivers with clean records), especially those with an at-fault accident or DUI.

Violation recordAnnual average rate in ColoradoMonthly average rate in Colorado
Clean driving record$3,215$268
Speeding ticket$3,984$332
Accident$4,624$385
DUI$4,944$412

By Credit Score

In most states, including Colorado, auto insurers can review your credit history to set your premiums. The better your credit, the lower your premium.

Credit scoreAverage annual cost of car insurance in Colorado
Poor credit$6,179
Good credit$3,215
TipFYI:

Only a few states prohibit insurers from using your credit score to determine premiums ― including Massachusetts, Hawaii, Michigan, Oregon, and California.

Cheap Car Insurance Costs in Colorado

Here are the cheapest car insurance companies in Colorado based on background and demographic.

CategoryProviderAnnual rate
Full coverageAmerican National$1,671
Minimum coverageAmerican National$342
Military/veteransUSAA$2,210
TeensAmerican National$4,643
Speeding ticketAmerican National$1,853
At-fault accidentFarm Bureau*$3,014
DUIAmerican National$2,038
Poor creditGEICO$3,417

*Cheapest after USAA

How to Save on Car Insurance in Colorado

Although rates differ by driver and provider, there are a few best practices you can follow to ensure you’re getting the cheapest rates in Colorado:

  1. Compare car insurance quotes from multiple companies before choosing one.
  2. Drive a vehicle that’s cheaper to insure. Small SUVs, standard SUVs, and pickup trucks tend to have lower insurance costs.
  3. Maintain a good credit score.
  4. Switch to a pay-per-mile plan if you don’t drive a lot.
  5. Increase your deductibles. This will lower your premiums, though keep in mind you’ll pay more out-of-pocket if you get into an accident.
  6. Drive safely. Keeping a clean record helps keep your rates lower, especially over time.

Minimum Car Insurance in Colorado

Here are the minimum insurance requirements to drive legally in Colorado:

  • Bodily injury liability: $25,000 per person/$50,000 per accident
  • Property damage liability: $15,000 per accident1

Though the minimum requirements are enough to make you road-legal, we recommend increasing your limits above the minimum as much as you can afford to ensure better coverage in case of an accident.

Colorado Fault Law

Colorado is an at-fault state that follows the modified comparative negligence rule, which states that if a driver is 50 percent or more at-fault in an accident, they lose their right to receive compensation for any damages.

SR-22s in Colorado

In Colorado, you’re required to get an SR-22 if you have a history of car accidents, traffic violations, or other serious violations, such as a DUI. An SR-22 is a certificate of financial responsibility that proves you have the minimum insurance requirements to drive in Colorado.

The state may ask you to carry an SR-22 for up to three years, and the DMV can suspend your license if you don’t maintain your SR-22 during that time.2

Recap

Although drivers in Colorado pay significantly more than most of the country on average, you can still find affordable insurance by asking your agent about discounts, driving safely, taking advantage of pay-per-mile programs, and comparing quotes from various insurers. When shopping around, make sure each quote has the same limits and coverages so that you’re getting the most accurate rates.

Methodology

We analyze average premiums in Colorado for full and minimum coverage for good drivers with good credit as well as various driver profiles, including those with DUIs, at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, low credit and households with teenagers. Full coverage averages use the following limits:

  • Bodily injury liability: $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident
  • Property damage liability: $100,000 per accident
  • Uninsured and underinsured motorist bodily injury: $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident
  • Comprehensive and collision: $500 deductible

Frequently Asked Questions

The average cost of full coverage in Colorado is $3,215 per year, or $268 per month. That’s roughly $600 higher than the national average of $2,660.

In Colorado, full coverage averages $268 per month, while minimum coverage averages $69 per month. Rates will vary by location, provider, driving history, and more — see our rate comparisons above for more context.

These five cities tend to have the most expensive annual car insurance rates in Colorado:

  • Denver: $3,296 per year
  • Aurora: $3,134 per year
  • Colorado Springs: $2,779 per year
  • Pueblo: $2,645 per year
  • Arvada: $2,477 per year

 

According to the Colorado Code § 42-4-1409, driving without insurance is a Class 1 misdemeanor. You could face the following penalties for this offense:

  • Four points on your driver’s license
  • A fine starting at $500 for the first offense, and $1,000 minimum for the second or subsequent offenses (within five years of the first)
  • Suspension of your driver’s license
  • 40 hours minimum of community service for the second or subsequent offenses (within five years of the first)

 

Sources

  1. Mandatory Automobile Insurance in Colorado. Colorado General Assembly. (2026).
    https://leg.colorado.gov/content/mandatory-automobile-insurance-colorado

  2. SR-22 and Insurance Information. Colorado Department of Revenue. (2026).
    https://dmv.colorado.gov/sr-22-and-insurance-information